A while ago I had talked about the Black Headed Grosbeak, a very beautiful orange chested colored bird with a blackhead.
Now I would like to tell you about the Evening Grosbeak still beautiful, but different colors. I feel pretty lucky to get both of the different types of Grosbeak in my yard.
Even though they are a larger heavy-set bird, about the size of an American Robin the Grosbeaks are from the Finch family.
This great looking bird has a yellow chest, black around the bright white wings, and with a single yellow eyebrow going across his eyes, making him look mad all the time. the female does not have the bright eyebrow. Both the male and female are in the picture in this column.
These beautiful birds do not seem to be as shy as some other birds, they don’t fly away when I go into the yard, instead they continue to eat.
Unfortunately, this beautiful species of the Grosbeak is declining very quickly especially in the eastern US states.
They love Sunflower seeds, different types of berries. If you would like to have them in your yard, put out platform feeders, as they don’t usual go to the tube feeders. They will also eat off the ground (as seen in the photo above.)
Flying and landing in large flocks, they seem to all come and once and then they will all be gone at the same time.
When they are nesting, they choose high trees or large shrubs, last year I had a female feeding her young in my yard ( that was a pretty cool picture that I took of them)
The female will build most of the nest herself with a little help from the male out of twigs, and other materials that she will find on the ground and fill it with grass and pine needles.
The eggs in color are a pale blue to a bluish green with purple or brownish small patches on them.
Usually 1-2 broods, 2-5 eggs, incubation time: 12- 14 days, the nesting period is about 13-14 days.
When the young are hatched, they are very helpless, and their little eyes are shut, their skin is dark with some white down on them.
The oldest known male Evening Grosbeak was about 16 years, and 3 months old when found in New Brunswick in 1974. Back in Connecticut in 1959 was when he was first banded.